Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. Nepalensis

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis is a clump forming evergreen bamboo with arching growth and upright culms.

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis clumping bamboo
T. spathiflorus sub. sp nepalensis

Species Name

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus sub. sp nepalensis

Common Names

Nepalese null bamboo, Jarbutto (Nepali)

Genus

Thamnocalamus

Spread and Growing Habit

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis clumping bamboo
Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. 'nepalensis'

Over 10-20 years this species will spread into an approximate 2 metres clump.

Height

Maximum height: Up to 4 metres

Culm Width

Maximum diameter: 1 cm.

Culms

Upright. New culms may display a waxy bloom.

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis clumping bamboo
Thamnocalamus spathiflorus sub. sp nepalensis

Sheath

New culm sheaths can have a red tint that ages and dries to pale brown/cream.

Branches

Arching

Leaves

Evergreen, grey green lance shape leaves.

Hardiness

Hardy to min. -18°C (0°F), zones 6 to 11

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis clumping bamboo
T. spathiflorus sub. sp nepalensis

Planting and Care of T. spathiflorus subsp nepalensis

Partial shade with tolerance to full sun, although leaves may curl in hot sun.

Prefers sheltered exposure.

Not tolerant to water logging or drought but will grow in a range of soil types if moist and well drained.

Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis clumping bamboo
T. spathiflorus sub. sp nepalensis

Uses of Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis

Architectural specimen bamboo or ideal for hedging and screen uses.

Varieties

Thamnocalamus chigar
Thamnocalamus spathiflorus
Thamnocalamus tessellatus
Thamnocalamus unispiculatu

Thamnocalamus Genus and Species List

Fargesia Genus and list

Bamboo Plants

***z-res-bi-auto-res-blue-link***